Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

extending default length of file-names in Word 2007

Posted on 2016-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
I know long file-names are a bad idea. I want to transfer  a large number of files with name-length above the permitted amount. When I copy these files and try to transfer them to another laptop, these files wont transfer. I am not able to shorten the names of these offending files. So is it possible to extend the default length of file-names permitted in World 2007 (am using Windows 10 and Word 2007).
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41756979
It is not a word problem but a windows problem.  you are permitted only 260 characters in the complete filename including the path to the filename.
1
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41756984
Question:  How are you doing the transfer?

Possible solution.  Copy the files to a USB stick to the root of the drive, that is, if the drive is G: then copy the files to G:\ and no other folder.  The files should copy as that path is short.  (Usually the inability to copy is if the filename and the path are too long, this method shortens the path).  

Once copied to G: you can then copy them to the laptop but don't copy them to the user's folder.  Make a folder under C: called A.  Copy them to A.  Again this is a short path and hopefully the files should copy across.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41757114
This solution was clear and it worked. Grateful to expert.
0