Solved

certificate services

Posted on 2016-08-15
7
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I have a standalone root CA configured with a 408 bit key and sha1 as the csp. I want to install a enterprise subordinate CA with 2048 bit key and with sha 256 as csp. is there a problem with this configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:Aamer-
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41757018
Not a problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41757156
Nope. Stand alone CAs are just that. Stand alone. It won't interact with the Enterprise CA in any way whatsoever. One thing you'll need to be aware of, though, is that requesting certificates will default to using the Enterprise CA, so you will need to make sure you are choosing to develop a CSR without the enrollment policy if you want the Stand-alone CA to issue the certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aamer-
ID: 41758377
I already have a standalone root CA and two enterprise subordinate CA using SHA1. Now I am installing a new CA and came across articles that SHA-1 will be deprecated from 1st jan 2017. browsers will not honor any certificate with SHA-1 from 2017. we are using private certificate authorities and have issued certificated to many servers and clients. read a lot of articles that sugges to upgrade both the root ca and subordinate ca. please sugges.
is it required that I u[grade the complete hierarchy to SHA-1. how do I go about this.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41758846
since you have a root CA and several issuing CA's, it is not required to upgrade your root ca to SHA256 or SHA-2.  Web Browsers will not use SHA-1 certificates in the future.. SO only the CA that issues the certificate to your WEB/Exhange servers require a change to SHA2 or higher. Each CA has their own policies (capolicy.inf) . The very first thing you must do on the server that you are going to implement a CA is to create a capolicy.inf that goes in the c:\windows folder.  Each CA has their own CDP,CRL's and AIA's.

As long as the chain is not broken then you are fine.
http://www.derekseaman.com/2014/01/windows-server-2012-r2-two-tier-pki-ca-pt-1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aamer-
ID: 41759543
Thanks a lot for your reply. So in my case, on all the subordinate CA's, I change the CSP to SHA-2 and I believe I have to reissue certificates all my web servers and exchange servers. on the servers which are already installed is it enough if I just change the CSP to SHA-2 and reissue certificates. appreciate if you can slightly simplify this for me.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41759667
That is correct you have to reissue and reinstall the certificates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aamer-
ID: 41760038
Just to reconfirm, please correct me if I am wrong

1. Nothing to be done on the standalone Root CA
2. on the existing Enterprise Subordinate CA's change CSP from SHA-1 to SHA2 (using GUI)
3 reissue certificates for web/exchange servers.
4. install the new CA with SHA2  irrespective of the configuration of the root CA.
5. please let me know if this is a safe procedure as a lot of certificates have been issued already   and      if   I change will the already issued certificates have any issues.
6. if you have a document that can help me with this change I will be grateful as I have to do this task in a couple of days in production.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now