Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I upgrade server 2008 32-bit to server 2012 64-bit?

Posted on 2016-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Can I upgrade server 2008 32-bit to server 2012 64-bit?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 41756956
I don't believe you can do a 32- to 64-bit upgrade at all.

You can do a migration, though.  You can install 2012 on a different server (could be a VM) and migrate almost everything to the new server.

You'd have to reinstall applications on the server, though.  What all functions does your server perform?
1
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41756975
you can never upgrade a 32 bit OS to a 64 bit OS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41756986
Check the server brand web site to see if your server is 64 bit capable.  I suspect it is 32-bit because it isn't.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41757245
Ok thanks
0