Solved

Exchange

Posted on 2016-08-15
7
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
I am going for roll up update from 15 to 19 on my CAS and mailbox server (exchange 2007)

A)I don't need to put exchange server on maintenance  mode
B) I have various other AD sites do I need to perform at same time
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41756978
Not sure if you posted a question or a statement... but...

Do you have a DAG?  Or just a single Mailbox Server?  If no DAG, then no Maintenance Mode.

I don't understand what you are asking for part B
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41756985
Hi,

as far as I know, there is no maintenance mode in Exchange 2007.

As for installation, if you have just 1 CAS and 1 MBX, then you just need to install it on them, no need to do anything on other AD sites. Update is usually applied on CAS first, then on MBX.
If you have multiple Exchange, across sites, then update should be applied on Internet-facing Client Access servers first.

As always, it is good practice to do a full backup :)

Regards,
Ivan
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41757025
Upgrade your servers in the following order:
1.Client Access servers (beginning with the internet-facing site)
2.Hub Transport and Edge Transport servers
3.Mailbox servers
4.Unified Messaging servers
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41757143
Exchange 2007 updates in a Cluster should be done on the passive node first. Then activate the passive node and update the (normally) active node. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb885043(v=exchg.80).aspx has instructions for failing over the Mailbox server.

If you don't have 2007 set up in a cluster, you will have to shut down the databases on each Exchange server when updating that mailbox server. Follow the order ScottCha gives when updating if you don't have multi-role servers.

The exchange servers in your environment do not need to all be the same update level to function. You can update them one at a time and the ones you are not updating will continue to operate until they are updated themselves.

There is no maintenance mode in Exchange 2007 and later. The Databases are dismounted during the update process, and if you have a Clustered Exchange environment, you have to initiate a failover to update the active node.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41757721
to adam and scott :

I have separate CAS (one server) and separate mailbox server , I don't have 2007 in cluster environment.

so if I want to install rollup update 19 do I need to shut down the storage groups ? or it will get dismounted on its own.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 500 total points
ID: 41757740
You don't need to shut down anything.  Just install the update.

It will take care of everything.  It's a very automated process.

Do the CAS first then the MBX server.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41757836
Glad I could help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now