Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure e-mail alerts VMWare Esxi 5.5 on IBM x3650 Server

Posted on 2016-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Hello - i'm trying to configure e-mail alerts for hardware failure, mainly raid alerts for failed drives, and haven't had luck determining the most cost effective way to do this with our current setup.   We don't have vCenter, which I could be wrong but it looks to have a cost associated with it.   I'm looking for someone to point me in the right direction on this as we don't work with VMWare much.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:thecomputerplace
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1200 total points
ID: 41756983
From VMware side, you will need vCenter to be able to work with alert, and vCenter is not a free product, you will have to pay for it.

But from IBM X3650 you can configure alerts to notify you when something wrong occurs with hardware. The following blog post shows how to configure: https://akbaraji.wordpress.com/2012/10/07/setup-alert-in-imm-integrated-management-module-for-ibm-server-x3650-m3/

The blog post is based in a very old IMM, let me know the version of your X3650 and I can provide you an updated guide.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 400 total points
ID: 41756995
vSphere Essentials is very affordable if you don't have too many virtual servers.  It will give you vCenter.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 41757000
You could try SNMP and use an SNMP tool, but do you have a licensed  version of ESXi, e.g. not FREE, but as has been suggested VMware vSphere Essentials is approx $700 for 3 Host 2 CPU Licenses and VMware vCenter Server Management server.

We use PRTG and Observium for FREE, which uses SNMP polling of servers and IP devices.

https://www.paessler.com/prtg

http://www.observium.org/

Nagios for VMware vSphere is also popular.

https://exchange.nagios.org/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thecomputerplace
ID: 41757038
Thanks all for the info.

Sounds like the least expensive option for vSphere Essentials is $700 - we have two virtual servers with no plans to increase that.  If so I believe we will look into Richardson Porto's suggestion.

Richardson Porto - this is an IBM System x3650 M4: 7915AC1- thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 41761148
In IBM Server Hardware, usually you can setup alert via quite a few ways:

1.- Using the IMM (HW console) to setup email alerts (like IBM own's call-home feature).
2.- Using the IMM to setup SNMP traps, and capture them with some monitoring software like Nagios, Zabbix, Netcool, APM, etc.
3.- Using IBM ServeRAID software for the RAID controllers.
4.- Using IBM Director (if you have it already, otherwise it might work quite expensive). It does however come free within a IBM i installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thecomputerplace
ID: 41765687
Ended up configuring IMM and it works great.  No need for vCenter but appreciate the info!
0