Solved

Craigslist Software for Windows Computer

Posted on 2016-08-15
9
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Hi,
 
 I am looking for Craigslist Software for Windows OS Computer.
 Can you recommend one or two?
 I like CSmart Craigslist App on my iPhone, but it is hard to find those that can run on PCs.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41757002
I have used eBay for this. I purchased a Vista Business license for a virtual machine, verified with the seller the key would be good (or I could return it) and that worked very well. $50 at the time some years back.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41757009
I think they are asking for an app to install on their Windows computer.  I don't believe Craigslist make an app (or software) to install on your Windows computer.  The only apps I know exist are for an Android phone or iPhone, as initially described.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41757020
Just use your favorite browser.  That's how it's meant to be used on a PC.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41757024
You can use web browser to perform a search Craigslist, but it does not search an item across multiple states like Smartphone version do.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41757030
There is no "App" for the PC.  I guess you could get an emulator for your PC and run one of the phone apps that way.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41757042
I looked at their feedback forum and searched 'search all states' and got
https://forums.craigslist.org/?act=searchFrameMaker&SQ=search+all+states&forumID=8

I do not see anything helpful on their feedback area except to see a few users are asking to search by the whole state.  I presume they're not using a mobile device.  

I am looking for Craigslist Software for Windows OS Computer.
What you are asking for does not appear to exist.  You can write to them to ask for this feature.  Otherwise, you will need to use your iPhone to perform a search across multiple states.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 500 total points
ID: 41757234
1) Google Advanced Search, simply put craigslist.org in the site/domain search box and any other criteria you want to search on. https://www.google.com/advanced_search

2) You can use any RSS reader and use the same format for the RSS link as what Craigslist shows on their site as a sample, https://www.craigslist.org/about/rss --but Craigslist says using their RSS links is for personal use only

3) From the Windows store, there is CPlus for Craigslist.
2
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41757235
Nice.  It appears it does exist!.  +1 Serena.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41757739
@Serena...good find.
0