Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to save excel 2016 documents

Posted on 2016-08-15
16
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
On windows 10 with office 2016 we are unable to save new workbooks. When you create a new workbook then go to file - save as - then click browse nothing happens. No browse window opens to select a spot to save the file. If you create a new file from a template you are able to save it. You can also modify an existing file and save it. Just not new workbooks.
0
Comment
Question by:Njacobe
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41757022
I have Office 2016 on Windows 10 and have had for months. It all works.

1. Uninstall Office 2016, restart, install Office 2016 and test.

If no:

2. Create a new, test Windows User Profile (account). Log into the new Windows Account and test Excel in the new account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Njacobe
ID: 41757318
Tried that still no luck. Every other app works just not excel.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41757681
Hi, some add ins may cause problems.  Do you have IBM trusteer rapport installed?
It has been known to prevent files from being saved when using Office 2013 apps and may do the same with 2016.

Try opening Excel in Safe Mode (by holding down the CTRL key while starting it until asked to confirm that you want to start in Safe Mode) can you then create and save a document.

If so, it is likely that you have an Add-in that is causing the problem and one that does prevent the saving of documents is a "Send to Bluetooth" Add-in.

See the part about "Disable the Startup folder add-ins" and Disabling COM add-ins" in the following KB article:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/921541?p=1 

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41757682
Assuming other computers work, and that it is not a network / server issue, then you need to do a Windows 10 Repair.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

You can also Keep Data, or Keep Nothing. Keep Nothing is very close to a clean install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Njacobe
ID: 41760901
I uninstalled and reinstalled office no luck. Checked and didn't see any GPO that would block it. Seems like it's random computers across the network.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41760905
There must be a server or network issue because of the randomness and the fact that Excel can generally save just fine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41760995
Try opening Excel in Safe Mode (by holding down the CTRL key while starting it until asked to confirm that you want to start in Safe Mode) can you then create and save a document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Njacobe
ID: 41761020
Tried safe mode still have the same issue.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41761083
I would suggest re-installing Windows, but you say "random and multiple computers"  

You might try Wireshark and do some packet sniffing on troubled computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Njacobe
ID: 41764480
Tried wireshark and didn't see anything unusual. Is there a permissions issue or something else?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41764488
Make sure the server user folder is permitted to the user trying to save.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Njacobe
ID: 41764734
Even with the computer off the domain they can't save. It's strange they you can save a new template and an existing file but not a new workbook.

No error messages or anything. When you click save as nothing happens no dialogue box our anything.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41765122
Take one machine, do a fresh install of Windows, update it, install Office and test. Now add your remaining applications and test at each step. What happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Njacobe
ID: 41769424
seems like reimaging is the only solution.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769430
I pointed to a reinstall (== Windows 10 Repair install) in https:#a41757682   and that is what you did.
0