Solved

Switch - Not showing up on solarwinds

Posted on 2016-08-15
13
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
One of the switches at a building I deal with is no longer communicating with SolarWInds, I compared it to configuration of another switch and see nothing different.

I  typed "show ip route" command and noticed the following, please see screenshot

Please see attached files:
10.0.10.24 - Server which has Solarwinds Installed
10.0.10.8 - Domain Controller
10.5.0.25 - Domain Controller
192.168.123.1 (MX64 Router - DG)
192.168.123.2 (Cisco Router-For Voice/Corp Lan)

I can't figure out why the switch is referencing 10.0.10.24 (Solarwinds Server) and no "seeing" the Default Gateway of 192.168.123.1

Any thoughts would be appreciated.
SwitchWorking.JPG
SwitchNotWorking.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Tim OBrien
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 83 total points
ID: 41757930
What is output (from both switches) :
#sh ip int brief
# sh interf trunk

Also topology and sanitized configuration could help.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 83 total points
ID: 41757942
If I understand what your are saying, you need to look at the router 192.168.123.1 and see if it has a route to 10.0.10.24.

My guess is that the router 192.168.123.1 has a route to 10.0.10.24, that points to 192.168.123.2 and so 192.168.123.1 sends a ICMP redirect to the switch saying use 192.168.123.2 to get to 10.0.10.24.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 41758688
Can the SolarWinds server ping the switch?  And can the switch ping the SolarWinds server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 41759946
The switch can not ping the Solarwinds server and Solarwinds server can not ping the switch.

There are a total of 6 other switches all which work fine and suddenly one day the switch no longer "communicated" with the Solarwinds server.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 41759949
Did you look at the router with the IP address of 192.168.123.1?  Does it have a route that could include the IP address 10.0.10.24 that goes to the wrong place?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 41759978
I can ping the switch from all other servers with the exception of the solarwinds server.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 41760166
For some reason the switch thinks its default gateway is 192.168.123.2, do I need to do some kind of clear command?

Couple months ago the Meraki MX64 (192.168.123.1) replaced the 6500 Series Cisco Router (192.168.123.2)  as the Default Gateway and it looks like the switch still references it for some reason.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 83 total points
ID: 41760407
Check the default gateway and VLAN 1 settings on the working switches.  It sounds like you have two subnets in VLAN 1, so you need to verify the IP address and subnet info along withthe default gateway.  Subnets would be defined on the interfaces of the router serving as the default gateway, so the switches need to match the router's settings.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 41761095
On the switch that is not working you need to look at the running configuration and the startup configuration to see if they match.

It looks like one, if not both, have a static route defined that points to 192.168.123.2.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 41761102
Thanks I'll review both and post the running config shortly.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Adato earned 251 total points
ID: 41762779
Because even ping isn't working, this is almost guarenteed to be a routing issue. And I agree with other posters that the gateway is your smoking gun.

Of course, you might also have an ACL somewhere along the way that is blocking.

If you verify that the default gateway is, in fact, correct then some other things to try include:

Step 1: Try Traceroute from the switch to the SolarWinds server. See how far you get (or if you get anywhere.

Step 2: Starting with the solarwinds server, work your way "across" the network toward the switch and try to ping the switch. So if there are 3 routers in between the SW server and the switch (conveniently named R1, R2, and R3 in my world), you start by SSH-ing to R1 and pinging the switch. No worky? SSH to R2 and try again.

Wherever you are SUCCESSFUL, that's the device which could be blocking the path.

Once you have ping working, make sure SNMP is also working. You can see some commands to do that manually in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8xPLCIuQzE
 (jump to 7:24 time marker for command syntax.)

(Shameless plug: SolarWinds Lab - as well as the yearly free online conference THWACKcamp are great places to learn how to do a TON of cool things)

Hope that helps.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 41762836
Thanks, I'm off to vacation so can't do much in the next week. Going to close case and use all your helpful suggestions. Appreciate all the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 41762847
Thanks all for your help. Much appreciated
1