Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there an app to monitor disk writes on a particular drive or drives?

Posted on 2016-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
We have 650 GB of high-availability SAN space at our data center. We just received a bill for "overage" on our SAN space usage, which was odd, because we've never had more than 650 GB of data on the drive.

After much back and forth, we've determined that they implemented a proprietary monitor which records writes to the SAN space, and have started billing for overage when you exceed 650 GB of disk WRITES rather than 650 GB of data at rest, which is how they've handled things before.

They offered no warning about the change, and gave us no advanced notice. They have no tools, no apps in their portal, and no reporting system to notify us when we are close to exceeding our monthly usage total.

I've used apps before which monitor if a disk is full, but I've never needed a tool that monitors total writes to a hard disk.

Does such a tool exist?
0
Comment
Question by:molonel
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41757108
Try Windows Resource Monitor and use the Disk tab. It tracks disk writes (byte/second). You may be able to work out your measurement by letting resource monitor run.
1
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Laroy Shtotland earned 2000 total points
ID: 41757140
You can try free standart version of SNMP Informant to use your SNMP Network Management Station (NMS) to collect disk metrics from Microsoft Windows servers and even get SNMP MIBs.
http://www.snmp-informant.com/snmp-informant-standard.htm
And of course there is a lot of special pricy enterprise solutions for that (like ManageEngine, Cloudera or Solarwinds for e.g.).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41757759
i think i would be looking at acquiring my own disks rather than pay this ridiculous charge.

650GB is tiny by todays standard, and would fit on what is now a small disk of 1TB, adding a mirrored set of SSD's would pay for itself in a short period of time.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:molonel
ID: 41767419
Laroy, this is what we are going with. Thank you!

All were good solutions, as always.
0