Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 couldn't be installed

Posted on 2016-08-15
18
Medium Priority
?
2,273 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-01
I have a client who is getting the following error in Windows Update:
   Windows 10 couldn't be installed
   Failed: 1 update
   Error(s) found:
   80004004-40019 Windows Update encountered an unknown error.

My client claims they never agreed to install Windows 10 (and I believe them).

OS is Windows 7 Pro 64-bit.

I have run Never10 and sfc /scannow.

If I reboot the PC and go into Windows Update, the error message is still there.

My client does not want Windows 10, they just want to get rid of this update message.
Clipboard01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:akb
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 41757175
If you run the GWX Control Panel, It has options for disabling Windows 10 upgrade and easy buttons to clear out any downloaded Windows 10 upgrade files.

The portable version will serve your needs,

http://ultimateoutsider.com/downloads/
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41757182
GWX Control Panel works very well long term on several Windows 7 systems I have here including one virtual machine that I want to be Windows 7 forever.
1
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41757194
In control panel, programs and features, updates uninstall updates that could have caused this. After that run windows updates again.
1
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 41757205
Thanks for the replies. I will try GWX.
Rindi - can you tell me which updates they would be please?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 41760540
GWX did not help. Still getting the same error. :(
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41760645
The last updates before this started. Or use a system restore point to return to a point before this happened.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 41760650
I am told this started happening several months ago. Too far back to pin point the update or do a system restore.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41760666
Stop the Windowsupdate service, then delete the contents of C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Downloads and C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore

Then restart the service or reboot and try Windows Updates again.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 41760671
I'm pretty sure that's what GWX did but I will try it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41760790
GWX did not help ... I am told this started happening several months ago.

There may have been some other damage done with the aborted Windows 10 install.

At this point, you may need to consider reinstalling  Windows 7 (back up first)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 41779761
Issue has not been resolved. I cannot reinstall windows and I can't roll back the updates. I am still trying to find a solution..
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41779766
You can always start fresh and reinstall windows (as we suggested). There is no other magic bullet, so what might you be hoping for.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:akb
ID: 41779768
Even though this didn't solve my specific problem, it was the most helpful comment.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 41779775
John, reinstalling windows is not a viable option. This will cost my customer way too much money to fix a problem Microsoft has caused. I was hoping for a solution to the problem. Reinstalling the OS will fix any problem. That is not a realistic solution.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41779779
So then you should have deleted the question because the selected answer did not appear to fit the situation either
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 41779785
No, the answer I gave the points to was the most helpful and may be of help to others with similar problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 42030241
Y Brown sent me the following message:

"Hi. I had the same issue as your client for one of my clients. Windows Update Error 80004004-40019 after aborting a Windows 10 installation. The solution is to run the following in CMD: "reg delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\OSUpgrade\Rollback /f"

Reboot and check for updates. It may error for 2-3 times, but check once more and you should be golden. No more Windows 10 failed error in Windows Update."

I haven't tried it but it may be of help to others with the same problem.
1