?
Solved

Why do I only get the first contact in a vfile?

Posted on 2016-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
When I import a vfile of contacts from icloud into Outlook, only the first contact is imported, even though I selected all of them in icloud.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41757278
When I import a vfile of contacts from icloud into Outlook, only the first contact is imported,

The vcard format of the exported contacts from iCloud is not supported by MS Outlook.

You need to import your vCard using Google.

 If you don't have a Google account, sign up now, since you'll need a Google account for your Android phone. If you've already set up your Android phone, you likely set up a Google account in the process.

Launch your web browser on your computer. Any web browser will work.
Sign into your Google account.
Click the Google apps button in the top right corner of your screen.
Click Contacts.

Click the Google apps button, click Contacts

Click Import Contacts on the bottom of the left menu.
Click Choose File.

Click Import Contacts, click Choose File

Click your vCard and open it from your downloads or wherever you have saved it.
Click Import. All of your contacts should appear after a few seconds.
Click Find and merge duplicates if the red message appears at the top of your screen.
Click Merge in the pop-up. This isn't always entirely accurate, so double-check your contacts after for duplicates.

Source: http://m.androidcentral.com/how-transfer-contacts-iphone-android#import

Then, you need to export the contacts from Gmail using the Outlook format.

Which export format, select Outlook CSV (for importing into Outlook or another application), and then choose Export.

Source: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Import-Google-Gmail-contacts-into-Outlook-edbacfde-f48c-49da-a6a3-bcbb8f4f4819

Then, import the CSV file into your MS Outlook.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41757357
Hello DoctorK12008
It is a simple 3 step process.
1. First download our contacts into our personal computer
2. Import it to our Gmail account.
3. After importing it to our Gmail account migrate it over to the outlook account.

For more detailed info. Please find the following link useful for better and detailed understanding.
http://excelcontacts.blogspot.in/2016/08/imports-contacts-from-icloud-to-outlook365.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 41757360
Hello,
Outlook will only import the first contact in a vCard set. You need to convert them from a .vcf file format to a .csv file format.
Follow the steps here:
1. Go to your Contacts folder:

C:\Users\<username>\Contacts

and choose Import on top of page.
2. Choose vCard (VCF file) > Import.
3.Browse the .vcf file that you exported from iCloud, then choose Open.
4. When you're finished choosing , choose Close.
5. At the top of the File Explorer page, choose Export.
6. Choose CSV file > Export.
7. Choose Browse to name your csv file.
8. Select the fields you want to export into the .csv file and then choose Finish.
9.Now that your contacts are in .csv format, you can import them to Outlook.

To know more  step-by step instructions with images,refer the link:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Import-contacts-to-Outlook-bb796340-b58a-46c1-90c7-b549b8f3c5f8

Hopefully, this will help.
Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41757742
Thank you.   That worked perfectly!
0