Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the installation path of this MSI

Posted on 2016-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Heyas,

I am trying to install https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=22602

As per the article

https://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2896/where-do-i-find-the-performance-dashboard-for-sql-server-2008/

But I can't modify the install path, see pics below:

Tried the following in cmd run as admin: C:\>msiexec /a "sqlserver2005_PerformanceDashboard" INSTALLDIR="C:\myfolder" /qb
Tried the following in cmd run as admin: C:\>msiexec /a "sqlserver2005_PerformanceDashboard" TARGETDIR="C:\myfolder" /qb

Neither of the above works.

How can I overcome this?

Thank you.
Install-Pic.PNG
Install-Pic-2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 41758032
I'm sorry but your question isn't very clear to me. are you trying to change the install path of another installation or do you have your own msi project that you want to include this in?

if its the latter you can just include it in your project as a redistributable .
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41758060
First, create the folder you want to install it into, then type it into the box from your Install-Pic-2 image.
What happens?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758080
"msiexec /a" doesn't install an msi; it creates an administrative/network installation.
Use PERFDASH to specify the installation dir.
msiexec /i SQLServer2005_PerformanceDashboard.msi PERFDASH="C:\myfolder" /qb

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 41758591
Click dropdown box under 'Look In:", then you will be able to select another directory. You can click on the top C:, it will show all directories on the hard drive, then you can navigate down to the one you want.
screenshotClick on the button on the right from dropdown box goes one level up, click on the next one creates new directory.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41758663
Thank you oBdA that fixed it.
0