[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to check is a Windows 2008 is activated Per Server licensing or Per Seat licensing?

Posted on 2016-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
How to check is a Windows 2008 is activated Per Server licensing or Per Seat licensing?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 41757385
Microsoft hasn't offered Per Server Licensing since 2000... MAYBE 2003, definitely not 2008.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 41757477
As my fellow Expert has stated, it's actually Windows 2003,  but if you don't believe us look for the Control Panel > Licensing applet!

2016-08-16-09_08_08.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41760516
Thanks
0