Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditional formatting for numbers where it's mixed with text...

Posted on 2016-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
If I have numbers entered as following..
>50
<=100
Excel sees them as text...how can apply conditional formatting so that Excel will highlight the numbers that are greater than 250. Currently I'm thinking there isn't a straightforward way but want to see if I'm wrong :-)
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41757479
Is there any role of comparative operators or you are concerned only with the number?
Why not post a small sample workbook with desired output mocked up manually?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41757482
You can replace >,<,= with nothing and convert value to number. Look at sample
Sample.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41757628
Does the job - THANK YOU
0