Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slider is Blank on page load. Shows up once nav is clicked

Posted on 2016-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Hi!
I installed a plugin several years ago on a site. Unfortunately, the plugin has disappeared from the repository and the dev's site is no longer.
With the recent upgrade of WordPress, the slider is blank upon loading of the page. But, clicking on the side nav brings it back to life.
I'm noticing the disappearing act in Chrome.

I know this is a long shot, but can anyone tell me why it suddenly stopped loading? If it's a simple line of code, then I can extend the life of the plugin until I find another solution.

http://skinharmonics.com

The plugin was called: Frontpage Slideshow.
0
Comment
Question by:Alicia St Rose
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41757614
What are we looking for?
What does the plugin do?

Looks the same to me in FF and Chrome.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41757615
The slideshow seems to work for me OOTB on both.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Donna
ID: 41758671
Working for me too...

works on page load, didn't have to do anything...

??
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 41758806
Interesting...
I'm on Yosemite. What OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Alicia St Rose earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758809
Hmm...
Working for me now too.
Last night when I loaded page there was just an outlined box and I could see the nav on the right. The slider only started when I clicked on one of the nav buttons (with the read more content.)

Seems to be working now. My client's Social Media person said it wasn't working for her, either...
0