Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Implement Video chatting in website and recorded in server

Posted on 2016-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I want to implement video chatting in our website with multiple user and want to recorded in our database in PHP code.
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicweb09
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41757495
This expert suggested creating a Gigs project.
This is not a question with an answer; it's more of a requirement for application development.  You might want to post this requirement in E-E Gigs, where you can get hands-on professional support.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/gigs/
1
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758889
Video chat is something you will want to use a 3rd party service for.

http://www.desk.com/apps/livechat
https://developers.google.com/+/hangouts/button

In these cases, you can require some information to be submitted to the db before starting. I don't think you can save hangouts but you may be able to to with desk.


If you want more granular control, twillio is coming out with webrtc https://www.twilio.com/video

With Twillo you should be able to save just about everything. However,

if you are saving video, it will take up a lot of space.  Make sure you account for that.  The way it will work is you save the video on  your server outside of the www and in your database, store the file name and location.  When you need to view, use your php to call your db and let you know where to pull the file from. Then temporarily move the video to www and display to the public.  Then make sure to run a script to remove from the public when done.
1