Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AutoComplete for Outlook 2010

Posted on 2016-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Try to follow the instruction to retain the autocomplete in a new Outlook 2010 profile but it doesn't work. Any advise ?  Thx


https://kb.wisc.edu/helpdesk/page.php?id=39592
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 41757490
and what is your goal? do you want to migrate autocomplete contacts from one machine to another (or from backup to newly reinstalled computer)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41757502
on the same machine, old outlook profile connect to Exchange 2003. We have recently migrated the box to exchange cloud but users want to keep the  sender email prompt in the new Outlook profile...

Thx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41757506
Stream* files won't work (more details). You can use the free Export Auto-Complete Lists utility to save autocomplete cache into XML file(s) on the old machine (profile) and then, Import Auto-Complete List to import the resulting XML into a new Outlook profile.

DISCLAIMER: I recommend these tools because I'm one of the developers, so feel free to ask any further questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41764682
Thx
0