Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange powershell mass exporting to PST

Posted on 2016-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I am trying to build a little powershell script that will export all users mailboxes in a particular OU to PST on a file server but i am having a little difficulty sperating the information i need to automate.

import-module activedirectory
$ou = "OU=Window Lickers,DC=domain,DC=Local"
$Users = Get-ADUser -ResultSetSize 3000 -SearchBase $ou -filter * | ForEach-Object {$_.Name, $_.UserPrincipalName}
foreach ($user in $users)
{
##In here i want to be able to export each mailbox to a specific path. I was hoping to use this but it doesnt seem to work.
New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox $_.UserPrincipalName -FilePath "\\vm1\archives\NewArchives\" $_.Name
}


Any help on this is appreciated.
1
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41757641
Hi,

maybe you can try with this, running from Exchange Shell.

$Export = Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit Test
$Export|%{$_|New-MailboxExportRequest -FilePath "\\servername\pst\$($_.alias).pst"}

It is a modification from https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13908.bulk-export-mailboxes-to-pst-in-exchange-2010.aspx

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:David Sankovsky
David Sankovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 41757647
I have something that works well for hosted exchange.
If said OU happens to have a different UPN, can try this:

$Export=Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited | where {$_.primarysmtpaddress -like "*@upn.tld"}
foreach ($i in ($Export)) {New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox $i -Filepath "\\servername\sharename\$($i.PrimarySmtpAddress).pst" }

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41758706
David,

Is that powershell command also exports the archived email as well to PST ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David Sankovsky
ID: 41758902
Is that powershell command also exports the archived email as well to PST ?

No, only the mailbox itself, to export the archives as well, modify the script like so:

$Export=Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited | where {$_.primarysmtpaddress -like "*@upn.tld"}
foreach ($i in ($Export)) {New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox $i -Filepath "\\servername\sharename\$($i.PrimarySmtpAddress)_archive.pst" -IsArchive }

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41758995
You see Awesome David :-)
0