Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Converting Mailbox to Shared Mailbox - Disables account!

Posted on 2016-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Hi there,

I am running a command to convert certain mailboxes to shared mailboxes (as this is what they are used for anyhow) but I've noticed that when I run the command Set-Mailbox MarketingDept1 -Type Shared it disables them. Some of our mailboxes have reporting functions linked to monitoring systems or a Service Desk System and when these get disabled, it causes issues on the systems they are linked to. Is there any way to prevent this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelelyons
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
John Christopher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41757684
Active Directory user associated with a shared mailbox is always in disabled status by default.

Shared mailboxes aren't allowed interactive log on features.

You might need to enable it in Active Directory upon conversion to a Shared mailbox.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41757799
Like John said, shared mailboxes are always disabled.  That has been a default security feature of Exchange since Exchange 2007 for shared and resource mailbox types.

If you have systems that require direct interaction with the mailbox via IMAP or POP, it may be best (in your situation) to keep it as user ("regular") mailbox.  IMO, there is zero benefit for converting to or creating a shared mailbox and then enabling the associated disabled account.

On the other hand, if you have a user that needs access to a shared mailbox, you will simply assign Full Access or Send As permissions to the shared mailbox for the user to be able to access it.

Refer to this TechNet article for info on shared mailboxes ... https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150498(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelelyons
ID: 41757827
Thanks all for your help
0