Solved

Create json object from json string

Posted on 2016-08-16
7
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
I have the following data but not sure how to get this for use in javascript. currently its in a textfile but maybe I can embed this into the code as a static object.

{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Spanish"}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
just use the JSON.parse(); function :)

e.g. (http://www.w3schools.com/js/js_json.asp)
var text = '{ "employees" : [' +
'{ "firstName":"John" , "lastName":"Doe" },' +
'{ "firstName":"Anna" , "lastName":"Smith" },' +
'{ "firstName":"Peter" , "lastName":"Jones" } ]}';

var obj = JSON.parse(text);

Open in new window


Here's a demo using your json: http://jsbin.com/gokijifore/edit?js,console
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
You don't need to parse it just do this
put a var x = [ in front and a ] at the end - this puts the objects into a javascript array of objects and assigns it to x. You can put this in a separat javascript file and just included it before you need it.
var x = [{"Tonic":"C","ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"C", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"D", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"E", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"A", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"B", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"G", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"F", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"Bb", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"Eb", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"Ab", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"Db", "ScaleType":"Spanish"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Major"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Dorian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Mixolydian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Lydian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Phrygian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Diminished"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Whole-half"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Whole Tone"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Minor Blues"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Minor Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Major Pentatonic"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Harmonic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Melodic Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Super Locrian"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Bhairav"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Hungarian Minor"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Minor Gypsy"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Hirojoshi"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"In-Sen"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Iwato"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Kumoi"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Pelog"},
{"Tonic":"Gb", "ScaleType":"Spanish"}]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
See this sample based on the above - F12 to view the output in the console
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
Comment Utility
I followed the link but to no avail, I got the code in, I am unsure about the file side i just want to create a demo first and then move the design over to an android app.
I assume now its in the code I can access the records somehow. I am guessing x is an array now.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Peter,

You've accepted a solution though your last comment would indicate otherwise.

Can you confirm how you're loading or inserting the json? As Julian had said JavaScript well automatically parse json as an object. The edge case is if the data is in string format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
Comment Utility
I felt that if i were to ask more i should raise another question as only fair
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
I followed the link but to no avail,
Press F12 on the page to view the console. The page itself has not output - the output is a dump of the object to the console.
If you want to use it then do this

Save the file to myobject.js (for arguments sake)
Then
<script src="myobject.js"></script>
<script>
for(var item in myobject) {
   // access the current object in the array here
   alert(myobject[x].ScaleType);
}
</script>

Open in new window


I have put together a sample that demonstrates the concept. The sample includes the JSON file as a JavaScript file in standard <script> tags and then iterates through the object and dynamically adds the value to a table.

You can see the sample here
1