Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Robocopy only files changed after a certain date

Posted on 2016-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,915 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Hi all,

Can anyone give me the correct syntax to robocopy data from a mounted backup from AFTER a certain date only ? i'e i only want files that have been changed after this Sunday 14th August to be copied across and there are already these files in the destination

Hope this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:gci_ee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 41757765
use the maxage parameter

robocopy source dest *.* /maxage:2

you can get more help by use /? as parameter

robocopy /?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:P. Sisk
ID: 41757783
"robocopy SOURCE DESTINATION /E /MAXAGE:20160807" (NO QUOTES) will copy everything in the SOURCE path (replace SOURCE with correct path like C:\temp\SOURCE) with a modified date (not create date) of 8/7/2016 or newer and place it into a folder or folder tree in the DESTINATION path (replaced with proper path like C:\temp\DEST).

Example:
robocopy c:\temp\rcopy_source c:\temp\rcopy_dest /E /MAXAGE:20160807 will copy all files in the root of c:\temp\rcopy_source and its subfolders with a modified date of 8/7/2016 or newer and place it into a folder named c:\temp\rcopy_dest (it will create the destination folder and subfolders if they do not exist).
Note: to remove copying below the root of the source folder, remove the /E. This will create the folder structure in the destination older regardless of whether or not there are files in the tree that have to be copied.

Note: You can also just use MAXAGE:7 or something similar which will simply copy any file in the source with a modified date 7 days or newer from today.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gci_ee
ID: 41758402
Thanks P.Sisk but just to check is the date in US format as we're UK and want anything after the date of 14th August 2016 copying ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:P. Sisk
ID: 41758406
date format if YYYYMMDD so your MAXAGE entry would look like this:
/MAXAGE:20160816

This will give you all files modified on or after the 16th of August, 2016.
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gci_ee
ID: 41762095
That worked fine thank you.
0