Solved

vcentre on SQL Express database needs size email alerting setup

Posted on 2016-08-16
7
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
My vCentre is currently on SQL Express which does not have an SQL Agent to email stats.

Is there an alternative to get email alerts setup?

I'm looking to monitor database growth
0
Comment
Question by:L-Plate
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 41757771
How many Hosts and VMs do you have ?

once at 10GB Express will stop, and vCenter Service will stop and abort, and terminate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:L-Plate
ID: 41757863
4 hosts and about 100 vms
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41757890
SQL Express is too small, for that infrastructure

I would recommend you use SQL FULL or switch to the appliance, you will exceed 10GB, and have to constantly clear the tasks and events tables.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41784704
I'm second Andrew.
Btw, SQLMail should never be used since it has security issues.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41804819
L-Plate did you move to another SQL Server Edition?
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41823609
do you require any more assistance, to close out ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41837013
At least chose a comment that really has the solution and not a question.
0