Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2016 Upgrade

Posted on 2016-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
We currently use SCCM 2012, I would like to upgrade to SCCM 2016. Is this a in place upgrade? or any complication in this upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1336 total points
ID: 41757846
SCCM 2016 is not yet released. So upgrading a production server, in place or otherwise, is not really an option.
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41758528
Hi,

The upgrade path is to get to ConfMgr 2012 R2 first, then go to the "branch" product stream 1511. Once you have that, you get upgrades in the console, as long as you have direct internet access. It also works offline but you have to run a servicing tool on something that has internet. As for 2016, Cliff is correct, you're a bit early. It's due any time now but I'm guessing mid-September.

Mike
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41758705
So what about in the previous version ?

is that advisable to perform the inline upgrade ?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41758711
Not known at this time. CB (currently at 1606, not 1511) is only available to those with *active* software assurance. Which is different than windows enterprise, which has historically allowed existing machines to continue running enterprise even after SA expired.

Because it is tied to active SA, it was architected with the idea that it is going into organizations that are current and will stay current. Thus upgrade "jumps" weren't taken into account.

2016 will presumably be sold just as 2012 and 2012 R2 were, as a perpetual license bundled in System Center, and therefore more flexible upgrade scenarios may be considered.

Because CB is tied to SA and has a "stay current" mentality, using CB as a baseline for predicting how 2016 will be handled  isn't something I'd be comfortable doing. While there will undoubtedly be some feature overlap, they are effectively diverging as products and have different target markets, with CB leaning mich more heavily into hybrid. Which is why I didn't even bring it up in my initial reply.

In short, nobody who knows about 2016 is publicly talking (likely under NDA) and even if they were, plans can change very quickly very close to RTM. Nobody can safely answer the question you are asking, no matter how it is rephrased.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 41759937
Currently I am using SCCM 2012 R2 (version 5.0.7958.1401). If I am not wrong this version wont support windows 10 OS. We have many windows 10 clients in our organization. Is there any upgrade available later that this to support windows 10 OS?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 664 total points
ID: 41760086
@Cliff that's very interesting that CB and 2016 are diverging! Clearly I've not picked up that nuance. If they are going all hybrid with current branch then do places that don't have an internet feed probably need to stick to 2012/2016 then?


For Windows 10, the minimum you need is 1511 + WADK W10 + MDT2013 Update 2. I'm happy to be corrected though  :).
1
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1336 total points
ID: 41760159
2012 R2 has basic support for windows 10. It does not support deploying build upgrades. Or windows store for business. Or configuring servicing branches, etc. But you can use Windows Update for Business and group policy, Intune, and/or other technologies to meet those gaps.

If you want full support for win10 with bells and whistles, the only path right now is System Center with an *active* software assurance contract. You can then deploy the current branch (1606 at the moment) and that supports Win10 features including the anniversary update.

"then do places that don't have an internet feed probably need to stick to 2012/2016 then?"

YES.  If for no other reason than from a servicing perspective. System Center 2016 will (likely) have the normal lifecycle of support. Major release + service pack for months/years.  Current Branch on the other hand has a very short servicing window. If you get out of date, you get out of support. And for a product that, in part, is responsible for security, that'd be a very bad place to be. You'd want a stable feed to keep SCCM Current Branch very up to date on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41760803
Thanks Cliff. I thought that was the case from what you said. It's definitely not something I had realised. Yes, for security change is generally bad and frequent change even worse.
0