Solved

iPhone 6s Plus stuck in headphone mode

Posted on 2016-08-16
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
I am getting frustrated here. I have tried every combination of tips I can find online from q-tip - to tooth picks - to blow dryer - to sucking on the port - to changing ringtones back and forth - to plugging and unplugging the earbuds - to rebooting with combinations of plugging and unplugging earphones and nothing has worked.

Does anyone know of something else I can try before I get to the point of replacing the physical headphone jack?

My phone was working fine and then I went on a cave tour for 2 hours, when I came back up it was stuck in headphone mode. I thought it might be moisture but the phone never got wet other than being in humid air, I had it in my pocket mostly and took some pictures, never dropped it or got water on it. It has been 2 days since then so I would think it would be dry especially after using a q-tip and 5+ minutes of the blow dryer.

The jack was dirty looking inside so I used the q-tip dry and with cleaning alcohol on it and cleaned it up well. I can't believe Apples hardware would break so easily especially on a $700+ phone.

EDIT: I also had the glass screen replaced at the apple store about 5 days ago and it worked fine up until 2 days ago. Could something have been damaged during the glass replacement?
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41757868
From your description, the jack needs servicing. I would return to the Apple store to get it repaired.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 250 total points
ID: 41758085
I'm going to assume you already saw this article.
http://www.payetteforward.com/iphone-stuck-headphone-mode-fix/

I agree with John's recommendation.

I do have a suggestion for you in the future:

Invest in wireless, Bluetooth headphones.  I bought a Skullcandy Hesh 2 Bluetooth Wireless Over‑Ear Headphone and its been so awesome.
http://www.skullcandy.com/

All the best.
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41758207
Do a hard reboot. Turn it off completely and turn it on again.

Btw, the Apple store will probably make you replace the phone if it's a hardware problem with the jack.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 41758280
Yep tried everything in the article so I guess the next step is to get the jack replaced :(
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41758451
Yes, jack replacement will be needed. Thanks.
0