Solved

Windows 10 Photo Editor that works on Domains

Posted on 2016-08-16
4
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
I am looking for a Windows 10 photo editor that is a simple photo editor that just does simple cropping and editing for students in a physics online class.  Can you give recommendations on simple editors that you don't have to log into the Windows Store and download?
0
Comment
Question by:memewarren
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41757915
IrfanView is excellent (free!) imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

You do not need to log into the Windows Store. The download page is at the URL above and it provides many download links, but I recommend the TUCOWS link to download IrfanView:
http://www.tucows.com/preview/194967

This will download a single install file called <iviewNNN.exe> or <iviewNNN_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk!

And the TUCOWS link for the PlugIns, which are required for PDF support (if you don't want PDF support, then you don't need the PlugIns — the core product handles a ton of image/photo formats):
http://www.tucows.com/preview/415586

This will download a single install file called <irfanview_plugins_NNN_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk!

In both cases, NNN is the version number (currently 442, meaning Version 4.42). You may prefer other download sites, but be careful. Some download sites these days, most notably CNET, have moved into the adware/junkware game, but I know that TUCOWS is clean for both IrfanView and the IrfanView PlugIns.

Install IrfanView first, then (if you want them) install the PlugIns.

There's also a new 64-bit version (started with the 4.40 release), available here:
http://www.irfanview.com/64bit.htm

The download links for the core product and the plugins are at the bottom of the page. I have both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions installed on the same system — no problem! Just install them in different folders, such as c:\Program Files (x86)\IrfanView\ for the 32-bit version and c:\Program Files\IrfanView\ for the 64-bit version.

It is a robust program, with many features and functions, but it is also very easy to use for simple functions, such as cropping, annotating (with a simple Paint dialog), rotating, resizing, and other editing functions. I have it installed on 2k, XP, W7, W8, and W10 systems. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 125 total points
ID: 41757916
How about a powerful one that is free?

Irfanview - http://www.irfanview.com/

Paint.net - http://www.getpaint.net/index.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41758201
MS Paint! Seriously, for quick and dirty re-sizing. I use it when I have to resize assets for email campaigns for some clients; in lieu of something ridiculously overpowered for the job such as Adobe Photoshop/InDesign.

There are also browser based editing tools too. I use Nimbus Screenshot's Chrome plugin when I have to capture an entire page layout of stuff (e.g., wireframes, data flow models, nurture campaign setups). It also has basic image editing tools as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Herbert
Wayne Herbert earned 125 total points
ID: 41758462
+1 for InrfanView... and download the extras package as well.  Hard to beat.
0