Solved

MS Access 2013 Runtime not showing subform formatting

Posted on 2016-08-16
9
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Good morning,
I have a really strange problem that I just can't figure out.  I have a pretty large form that displays production data.  It runs as expected on my PC but when I run it on Access 2013 runtime all of the subform formatting disappears, as well as the dividing lines on the subforms and the alternate row color (5% darker)

I've disposed of all the conditional formatting and hardcoded the textbox background colors in the On Current events on each subform.  Even the font that I've permanently set to colors (Red, green, etc) appears as black.

So far I have:
Tried running the form as a popup and normally, no difference.
Resized the subforms and the controls
Repairing and then reinstalling the 2013 runtime
Running as .accdr, .accde, and .accdb
Rebuilding the subforms from scratch

There's more but I can't remember it all.

Can someone help me out with this?  I'm pretty certain it's eroding what little sanity I have left.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeff-h
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Usually when subforms disappear it is because there is no data to show and the allow additions property is set to No or the query is not updateable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff-h
Comment Utility
Thanks for the response Pat.  The subforms do show the data but none of the formatting.  Allow Additions is set to yes, and the querys do run as they should and update the data.  I just installed the 2016 runtime on the machine and am still having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried opening the application on your computer in runtime mode, or is this just on other another computer(s)?

you can run it on your computer with the /runtime command line argument, or copy the file and give it a .accdr extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff-h
Comment Utility
Thanks Dale, I did try that too.  It runs great on my PC with the runtime.  The computer I'm having trouble with is a Lenovo Ideacentre stick running Windows 10.  I'm wondering if Access don't like the chipset?

I think I'm going to try to install the full version of access on the Lenovo and see if that works.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Lenovo Ideacentre stick
Could be the video subsystem in that pocket-sized PC cannot properly render. Those have the bare minimum necessary to run a program like Office, so it's not surprising that it would not be able to handle something like that.

Do other subforms with similar formatting show the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff-h
Comment Utility
Yes they do.  I'm headed out soon to pick up another stick with higher specs.  I'll post what happens here when I try it.  I'm really hoping that's the issue.

We really want to use the sticks for this project because they're convenient and cheap.  All we have to do is worry about the LCD display mounts and the stick can be zip tied anywhere.  We'll be deploying 30 or so in the near future.  Boss is getting anxious.

Thanks for your help so far everyone, I'll see how this goes.
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
jeff-h,

Did you pick up new sticks and try them out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff-h
Comment Utility
Sorry I didn't get back sooner.  I tried an Intel Compute Stick which had the same problem.  Now here's the kicker:  I tried another IDENTICAL Lenovo stick running the same OS Windows 10 pro and same Access 2013 runtime.  It worked as it should except for one textbox in one subform wouldn't show the background color orange.  I double checked the code for the color and it was correct and also worked fine on my laptop.

I wish I had a definitive answer or workaround as to what's going on but I think I persuaded the boss man to spend a few more bucks per station and use a more powerful mini pc.  I have a AOPEN 3250 with about twice the specs on order I'm going to try out.

The sticks are cool but not quite suited for this application.  Thanks for your help guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeff-h
Comment Utility
I appreciate all your help.  I'm leaning towards the graphics chip being a bit weak so I gave Scott the best solution points and assists Pat and Dale.  Have a good week!
0