Solved

Server 2016 domain two way trust with 2003 domain function level

Posted on 2016-08-16
5
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-09
I saw an article where it says that you can establish two way trust between 2003 domain functionality and 2008, 2012, 2012R2 but i cant find anywhere is it possible to do this with Server 2016. The release date is end of September and our domain is due to an upgrade so need to know if it's possible to make a new forest based on 2016 and establish two way trust with 2003 domain functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:MRS
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 500 total points
ID: 41757999
Doesn't look like it will.  2003 DFL and FFL have been deprecated in Windows Server 2016.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/identity/ad-ds/windows-server-2016-functional-levels

Looks like you will have to install one Windows Server 2008 R2 DC server, remove the 2003 DCs and raise the functional level.

You may want to try this in a lab environment.
1
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41758042
"The release date is end of September"

Precisely. And in Microsoft's recent move towards more rapid development, some decisions are going to be made literally days before shipping. You really won't get a definitive answer for a product not yet out. Only prerelease info (subject to change) and conjecture. Not good for basing upgrade plans on.
1
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41758057
You would be better upgrading your domain to 2012 R2 or at least 2008 R2 and then to Windows Server 2016.

Your domain isn't due to be upgraded...it is WAY PAST due.  Windows Server 2003 hasn't been supported for over 2 years.

There is no reason to expect Server 2016 will be compatible.

Exchange Server 2003/2007 users are in the same boat.  There is no direct migration path from these legacy systems to Exchange 2016.  It is a two-step migration.  You will most likely have to do the same thing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MRS
ID: 41758092
I guess we will wait and see. For now i will assume it will not be supported. But i can also test in the lab and make sure it is not indeed. :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41758224
Glad I could help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now