Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 public folders and O365.

Posted on 2016-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
We are moving our on-prem Exchange 2010 environment into O365.   We are stuck in determining whether or not to move the public folders into the cloud.  

Is there a way to generate reports to find out which public folder(s) were last used and who accessed them?
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758083
get-publicfolderstatistics should give you the information you want in Powershell on the 2010 server. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997949(v=exchg.150).aspx has more.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758098
You get some "built-in" scripts with the install media, in this case try the AggregatePFData.ps1 as detailed for example here: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633474(v=exchg.141).aspx

Or this one: https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com:443/office/Snapshot-report-of-Public-21235573

Getting the user is a different story, I'm not aware of any method that can give you that information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41758295
I have tried the script in link https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com:443/office/Snapshot-report-of-Public-21235573.  

I drop a piece of mail to a public folder.  I do not see the result file contain the last access date.  

Please advise again.  

Thanks.
0