Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Windows 10 on 2008 Mac Pro 3,1 Using Boot Camp!

Posted on 2016-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Looking for a step by step Guide to install Windows 10 on early 2008 Mac Pro 3,1 using Boot Camp.

I know it can be done. Just haven't seen the steps to do it!

I do not want to go virtual. Tried both VM and Para! Didn't like them!

Currently using El Capitan and Win7 SP1 with an ATI HD 5770 card running at 2560x1440!

My Boot Camp on Win7 is 3.3. On the Mac side it's 6.

Tried a couple months back to upgrade to Win10 and got to 72% when everything stopped!

Figured I'd wait to the next update!

Hopefully someone here with Boot Camp experience can get me a solution! TKS
0
Comment
Question by:mtnhome
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41758901
Your Mac Pro is too old and Bootcamp is not supported for upgrade to Windows 10.

https://support.apple.com/en-il/HT204990

Besides, the free upgrade to Windows 10 was expired.

Are you willing to pay for licence which is about US$120?

https://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msusa/en_US/pdp/Windows-10-Home/productID.319937100

"When the online update from w7 to w10 does not work, get a win 10 iso and install / upgrade this. (You have proved that upgrade will not work.) You need a clean install.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10
 
But be cautious with bootcamp win 7 supplement driver under win 10. Maybe they disturb win 10 disk i/o, so you cant check ntfs file system integrity, cannot add, restore, delete system restore points.
 
When problems occur, make a clean reinstall without bootcamp supplement at all.
 
When you have a win 10 bootcamp supplement, install it AFTER upgrading to 10."

Source: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/7580833?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 41759024
it seems even my Mac Pro Late 2012 does not support Windows 10 too. therefore the first thought in my mind is to try W7 drivers under 10. if the disk or disk controller driver is available, it should be installed DURING W10 installation, nor after installed.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759369
I just installed Windows 10 on an iMac 2007, iMac 2011, and Mac Mini 2006, so it's possible. Of course, I went the free upgrade route and installed Windows 7 first and upgrade from that, then upgrading with Windows 10. But Windows 10 used the Windows 7 drivers fine.

Here's two guides for installing Windows 8 on Bootcamp (Windows 10 should be similar):
http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2012/11/no-support-no-problem-installing-windows-8-on-a-mac-with-boot-camp/
http://www.123myit.com/2014/03/install-windows-8-1-mac-running-os-x-mavericks/

The main thing is to make sure you have the correct version of the Bootcamp drivers. This link has a consolidated list of  links for older versions of Bootcamp drivers, as well as a guide for which one to use for your model Mac.
http://www.123myit.com/boot-camp-drivers/
1