Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install Exchange 2010 Management console

Posted on 2016-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Hello,

How can I install EMC without my original CD? Is there a site where I can install EMC directly? I am trying to put EMC on technicians desktop so they do not have to log into the Exchange server.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41758182
The full install package for Exchange 2010 SP3 is available here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36768

You should be able to run that to install the EMC on any machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41758281
As long as your machine is in a subnet that is in the same AD site, you can install EMC and EMS on any machine. Just select Management Tools when you are asked to select the roles for installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 41758396
How can I delegate a specific role for junior admins to use EMC? THANKS!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41758422
It depends on what you want them to do. There are a bunch of security groups in the Exchange Security Objects OU in AD that you can use to grant rights easily. I'd recommend the recipient management group for managing user mailboxes. Exchange has a very granular method of granting permissions with Role Based Access Control. It will allow you to define the exact Powershell cmdlets admins can use to manage things. It's fairly complicated to use, though, so if you want to use that, I'd recommend running a google search on Exchange RBAC to get some good info. Unless you have a good understanding of RBAC, though, using the built in management groups is a lot easier to do.
2
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758704
nimdatx,

usually I put the junior admin or the helpdesk team into:

Exchange Recipient Administrators AD security group

while the highest one I will put it into:

Exchange Organization Administrators AD security group
0