Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't umount nfs share after server goes offline...

Posted on 2016-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
df will not run.... I can't umount the share.  Do I have to either bring the server side up to get this fixed?  What if I couldn't bring the server side up?  Would I have to reboot client to get the mount unmounted and df working?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1004 total points
ID: 41758163
Did you try

umount -l /mount/point

or

umount -f /mount/point

?

If you did and it wasn't successful and if you really can't bring up the server then I fear rebooting the client is your only option to get rid of the stale mount.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 332 total points
ID: 41758428
Right now, reboot is your only option.

If you don't want to get in the same situation again, you could either use autofs or a soft mount.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 332 total points
ID: 41761121
Try restarting the NFS client:

rcnfsserver restart 

Open in new window

(this is for Suse, but you can search the command for your particular distro)

If it is a NFSv4 mount, try with:

umount.nfs4 /mountpoint -l

Open in new window


If that doesn't unmount it, try to find if there are any open files on the mountpoint with fuser, or just plan a system reboot out of hours to correct it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Hanno P.S.
Hanno P.S. earned 332 total points
ID: 41762267
The standard hard mount is designed to wait for the server to come back up again.
If you use soft mounts it will possible to unmount.
Sometimes you can forceably unmount (umount -f ...) or try to restart the NFS client on your machine. Be aware that this can hang forever while trying to unmount (do it in an extra window or in background).
0