Solved

Changed IP address on DC and now I cannot join clients to domain.

Posted on 2016-08-16
9
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
So I have a domain controller (windows 2012 server) that has been moved to a new location. It had to have the IP address changed to match the new network. SO now that this has all happened it appears to have fouled up all my dns setting because I cannot join computers to the domain. The client computers that are trying to join are using the IP address of the DC as the primary DNS. I know its something with the dns settings (lookup zones) on the server im just not sure what I dont have configured right. the new dc controller IP is 10.0.0.90 and I have removed all the old entries in DNS and added new zones pointing to the new address. Is there a simple way to rebuild this?
0
Comment
Question by:mikesmithccs
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
Comment Utility
Make sure the NIC on the DC is configured to register itself in DNS (Adapter properties > IPv4 properties > Advanced > DNS tab > Check mark in register this connection). Run ipconfig /flushdns, then run ipconfig /registerdns on the DC. Then stop and restart the netlogon service. There are probably more DNS entries that need to be updated. Doing these things will cause the DC to register itself in DNS again.

If that doesn't fix the issue, clear and rebuild your _msdcs zone. Go into DNS, find a zone and/or folder called _msdcs. Delete it (delete both if there is a zone *and* folder with that name), run ipconfig/flushdns on the DC, then ipconfig /registerdns. Once that's done, stop and restart the netlogon service on the DC. that will force the DC to re-register everything and rebuild the _msdcs zone, which defines all the
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
I am still getting "an active directory domain controller for the domain could not be contacted" error.

Also, and nslookup doesnt not resolve the server name.

When I try to ping the server name from the client, I get "Pinging (server name) 222.222.222.155" which is the old IP address.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:foochar
Comment Utility
How are your clients getting DNS server information, is it statically configured or are they getting DNS settings via DHCP?

Was the server that was relocated also acting as the DNS server for the clients?  If so have the settings for the clients been updated to point to the new DNS server?  Or if they weren't using directly using it as a DNS server was it configured as a forward lookup on the DNS server they do use, in which case the information for the forwarder may need updated...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
Comment Utility
run ipconfig /flushdns on the client.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
Foochar - They are getting DNS manually. I have entered the domain controller as the primary dns address(10.0.0.90). The server that was relocated is the acting DNS server. After the move I uninstalled the dns server role and reinstalled. However, it appears some of the old entries were still residing in the DNS. I had to manually delete some entries that showed my DC A record still using the old 222.222.222.155 IP address.

Adam - did that and it didnt help.

Also, still getting this from client.......
Pinging NHP-RDS01 [222.222.222.155] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

222.222.222.155 is the old address of the DC.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:foochar
Comment Utility
You mentioned earlier that nslookup isn't resolving the request.  Have you verified that the clients are able to ping the server at its new 10.0.0.90 IP address?  Since its not resolving at all (as opposed to just resolving to the old address) when you do an nslookup I'd be looking first at basic network and DNS connectivity, for example the possibility that traffic on port 53 isn't allowed between the two networks, or that there is a routing issue between the two networks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
If I ping the Dc via the server name it comes back with above. If I ping using the Ip address the it comes back fine.

The computer that I am trying to connect to the domain is on the same network with the DC. They are local to each other.

Pinging 10.0.0.90 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 10.0.0.90: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.0.0.90: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.0.0.90: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.0.0.90: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would say stop.

Now, check the workstation:
1. Check the HOSTS file
2. Check the LMHOSTS file
3. Check the DNS settings on the workstation.  They should ONLY point to the server's CURRENT private IP.  There should not be any other DNS servers listed (no ISP DNS servers, no google servers, nothing... JUST the DC).
4. IDEALLY, post screen shots of all of the above.

Now check the server:
1. Does the server's TCP/IP properties DNS listing ONLY point to itself (I prefer by server IP and NOT the loopback address, though that should theoretically be fine)?
2. Restart the netlogon service on the server.  That should re-register all AD records in DNS.

Are things working now?

No?  Try joining the fully qualified domain name instead of the netbios name.

No? Try adding the dns suffix to the system properties of the domain name.

No?  Post screen shots of the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
Lee you are a genius. There was a manual entry in the hosts file pointing to the old IP address.
0