[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Azure SQL db Login?

Posted on 2016-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I have a database on Azure SQL. I forget the login I had which I would use from SSMS to connect to the db. I can get into Azure, but into the db using SSMS. How can I create new login for this db on Azure?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 41758440
Create login using Azure you mean?

Or via SSMS?  Do you have sa login?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 41758547
I don't have any login that works from ssms. I had but I don't remember the pw. So I need to do this via Azure I would assume. But I don't know how.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyaw Wanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760780
If you have the login account for windows azure management console, please refer the following link to create new account.

http://sanderstechnology.com/2013/login-and-user-management-in-sql-azure/12826/#.V7WNbRJ-aQo
0