Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Outlook 2016 View settings synchronized on multiple devices (Office 365)

Posted on 2016-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
When customizing View settings on an Outlook mail folder, these View settings are synchronized to all other devices the account is used on. I would like to disable this feature.
0
Comment
Question by:roosterup
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41758255
View settings are stored in the mailbox, thus roaming with it. You can clean them via Outlook switches, but that will affect all other devices, and I doubt it's what you're after.

I'm not aware of any way to make them stick per-device.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 41763514
I found this to be a problem as well -- I definitely didn't want my view settings to be the same on my Surface as they are on my much larger desktop monitors.

Because you really can't block the sync of views, I decided to not use Outlook on my Surface and just use the Windows 10 built-in Mail app which works just fine.

If that is the reason you are looking to do this, I suggest you try not using Outlook.
0