[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing the menu of a wordpress site.

Posted on 2016-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
I want to move one of my menu items to the very right justified part of my menu. The website is http://www.echartacuity.com/newsite. I just want the contact menu item to be right justified.
0
Comment
Question by:northernknight
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 41758323
The problem is that the menu system on that site is not generating unique CSS elements for each menu item.  Everything is done via a class that applies to all elements in the menu.

I'm assuming that's something built into the theme of the site and thus not easily editable.  Moving the whole menu over is possible, but not one item as currently constructed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Donna
ID: 41758525
One way would be to create a new menu, with a single menu item in it. There are numerous ways to approach this, but I imagine you will need to edit the theme's CSS. (I ALWAYS build a child theme into ALL my Wordpress builds to make this easy, because there is ALWAYS something about the theme you want to change...)

Or....  There is a possibility that a plugin that does additional menus may work...  And I'm sure there are many other ways to approach it.

You could also put "blank" menu items on the existing menu bar, to create a sort of "space" and spread out the item you want on the end.

Think creatively...if you need help, hire someone I guess. There are many great groups...I belong to WordPress Experts on LinkedIn ...and lots of people there will help you.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhijeet Rananaware earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758657
Add this code to CSS.

#menu-item-2387 {
    position: absolute;
    right: 5px;
}

Open in new window


Also, you need to change class of div wrapper of nav from span8 to span12.

Regards,
Abhijit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 41762923
You fixed it! Thanks Abhijit!
0