Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hover Cell For Image (Google Sheets)

Posted on 2016-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Hi,

I would like to embed / insert an image into a Google Sheet cell, but i only want it to appear (pop up) when you hover over the cell (almost like the way that their Comments work... the comment box pops out when you hover over the cell).

I have contacted Google to see this is possible and they said that i would need to write custom code to do it.

Can anyone offer any advice or recommendations on this? I need to be able to share these documents (Google Sheets) with other people and i don't want them to have to download any additional tools or plugins.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
James Bilous earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758273
When they said custom code they probably meant that you would need to make a small web app that emulates the spreadsheet, possibly using a table, and use JQuery / CSS to provide the hover effect.

What you are trying to do is not possible on google sheets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 41758283
Thank you. I presumed the meant some Visual Basic script of some sort?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:James Bilous
James Bilous earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758300
There are many programming languages you can make something like this in. If it were me I would just throw the data in an html table (either statically with pure html or dynamically using, per your example, visual basic) and create a hover effect that shows the image using JQuery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 41759797
Thank you.

Yes, but that defeats the purpose of collaborating via a Google Sheet.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41795667
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- James Bilous (https:#a41758273)
-- James Bilous (https:#a41758300)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0