Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMotion issue.

Posted on 2016-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Hello,

I added a ESXi host to a cluster and everything seems smooth.  

However, when I tried to migrate a VM to the new host, I am getting the attached message.  

Please advise what I should look at.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41758305
Sorry, but where is the attachment ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41758314
You must check

1. ALL VMKernel Portgroups, you have selected for vMotion, can ALL ping each other, and more importantly VMKPING each other and communicate. ping and vmkping are commands you can use at the console of the ESXi host server, or remotely via SSH.

2. ALL VMKernel Portgroups selected for vMotion all have the same MTU or Jumbo Frame setting.

3. Whilst at the console or remotely via SSH, you can also troubleshoot whilst looking at the logs in /var/log/vmkernel.log you can also use the command tail, and watch the logs when you complete a vMotion, to also check for errors in the log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41758316
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758319
The error that you have is you have different generations of HOSTS, e.g. HOST CPU, and you must set an EVC Baseline to be able to LIVE Migrate, or vMotion a VM from one host to this new host, or vice versa.

So what host processors do you have and we can assist with which baseline you need to set, and also you maybe required to power off all the VMs on the Cluster to Enable this EVC baseline.

see here

Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) processor support (1003212)

EVC and CPU Compatibility FAQ (1005764)

http://www.virten.net/2013/04/intel-cpu-evc-matrix/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41758338
Hi,

The new host has a Intel (R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v4 @ 3.2GHz - Please see attached.

The other hosts in the cluster has Intel (R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2600 0 @ 2.20GHz
cpu.png
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41758352
which version of the E5-2600 0 @ 2.20GHz

there are v1, v2, v3 and v4 ?

if it's the V1, you will need a EVC baseline of Sandy Bridge, V2 is Ivy Bridge, and V3 is Haswell, and for completeness a V4 is Broadwell, but you must use the "lowest common denominator" or chipset version for EVC. So baseline for the oldest CPU, so it masks all the newer features in the new HOST CPU.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41758681
nav2567,

So in that case, you need to perform offline migration due to the processor difference.
0