Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In what cases will server send empty session id during TLS handshake

Posted on 2016-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
HI,
I was reading : https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5246
And came across this line :
The server
      may return an empty session_id to indicate that the session will
      not be cached and therefore cannot be resumed.


This i also saw happening in one of our company servers which sent : Session ID length: 0  in TLS record.
Why will any server do that. Isnt it always beneficial to give the option to cache the session. So the next time the client
wants to connect it can be done faster ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 41761534
If apache does not have properly cinnected session id storage it does so (i.e on first connection it says it suppots sessions, on connection client sends session ID for next, apache neuters that because it is not found in its non-existant database.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 800 total points
ID: 41764544
Likely to let the client app know that the session will not be held open.  An application developer may use this field to determine if re-auth is needed while the user session or application is still running.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41765664
https://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc5077.txt

   The server uses a zero-length SessionTicket extension to indicate to
   the client that it will send a new session ticket using the
   NewSessionTicket handshake message described in Section 3.3.  The
   server MUST send this extension in the ServerHello if it wishes to
   issue a new ticket to the client using the NewSessionTicket handshake
   message.  The server MUST NOT send this extension if it does not
   receive one in the ClientHello.
0