Solved

windows 10 update

Posted on 2016-08-16
17
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Just can't seen to update win10 any ideas would be great

Thanks
Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Katrach0
ID: 41758371
Show the error you see.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41758382
It is after July 29.  If you have not already created an install USB stick you cannot do a free upgrade and would need to purchase the upgrade package.
 
In any event, the best way to avoid install errors is to use the Download Tool on this page:  https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10/

You will want to create a USB installation media and then install from that, per the instructions on the page above.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41758415
July 29 was the end of free upgrade service ( if you beieive thats a service???)  My upgrade took 7 atemps of error... and about 6 hrs...but it finaly upgraded to win 10 but not happy with it so will go back to win 7 before win 10 deletes the recover partion after 30 days ...
MS has us hanging by our necks...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41758419
I have win 10 installed and its activated just cant seem get the win updates
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 41758430
There are no updates for win 10 as of this posted comment date.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41758433
yes there is ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41758435
Go to Start / Settings / Update and Security / Windows Update and Check for Updates.

You should know however, that Win 10 updates automatically.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41758439
Michael your right there is no updates
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41758442
I had to download all win 7 MS updates before win 10 ugrade would install ...so if you missed this important step, you may have issues that only MS can solve.
Good luck with it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41758454
I just dragged down new updates by checking for updates.

Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1511 for x64-based Systems (KB3176493).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41758503
@ Wayne Herbert
Yes as of now there are updates ...but at the time i posted my solution there were no updates.

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 Junk Email Filter (KB3115461)  の更新プログラム。
x64 ベース システム用 Windows 10 Version 1511 の累積的な更新プログラム (KB3176493)。
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41758508
@Michael-Best - no, I think you are still correct... no Win 10 updates.  The updates that did download were for older version of Office, for One Note, and and Outlook worthless junk email filter... no Win 10 updates.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Donna
ID: 41758511
You can still get free updates to Windows 10 after the July 19th cutoff if you meet certain criteria...Mainly, if you are disabled and use assistive technologies.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/accessibility/windows10upgrade
1
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41758520
This question has been closed ...so thanks to all, buy posting extra comments just fills our email to the max, cheers
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41758554
As a bystander on this one, I want to say that I disagree completely and strongly with Michael-Best's last comment. It is extremely valuable for people to continue posting on a question after it has closed. New information may come to light; other experts who didn't see the question until it closed may have valuable feedback to contribute. I've seen great posts on questions years after they've closed. In fact, that was a terrific comment from Donna Sander above — very interesting to know! If you don't want the extra comments in your email, click the "Stop monitoring" button (the eyeball on the left) — simple as that. My opinion — keep the comments coming! Regards, Joe
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Donna
ID: 41758611
Especially since it's only been 2 weeks... geez...

Thanks Joe.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41763230
Indeed, this entire question, from posting to closing, occurred in the same day!
1