Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare Storage

Posted on 2016-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
We have vCenter 6.0.  

1. What is the best way to find if  the  storage on VMs/Hosts is local or shared?  I do use RVTools too.
2. Is there a way to migrate storage contents from local to shared (to use the benefits of cluster).
0
Comment
Question by:cgeorgeisaac
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758374
1. What is the best way to find if  the  storage on VMs/Hosts is local or shared?  I do use RVTools too.
You can use RVTools to list virtual machines and see where they are stored, but another manual way is just click on each local datastore and on virtual machine tab (assuming you're using vSphere Client) see if there is any virtual machine listed.

2. Is there a way to migrate storage contents from local to shared (to use the benefits of cluster).
You can use Storage vMotion to migrate virtual machines from local to shared datastore, just right click virtual machine, select Migrate and then select Change Datastore.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758412
1. What is the best way to find if  the  storage on VMs/Hosts is local or shared?  I do use RVTools too.

Check your Configuration > Storage Adaptors, are they SATA, RAID, iSCSI or Fibre Channel.

Your storage and datastores will be connected to one of them. Also is the same storage attached to multiple Hosts ?

2. Is there a way to migrate storage contents from local to shared (to use the benefits of cluster).

If you have a valid license which allows Storage vMotion to migrate VMs when powered up, or you can use the Migrate option with the VMs powered off. Just right click the VM - select Migrate, and follow the wizard, and select a different datastore, and be patient and wait.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41758446
Appreciate both for your prompt  and excellent response.
0