Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Online + Creating Forms\Workflows

Posted on 2016-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I an new to Sharepoint online. Please advise
1. how may I proceed to create forms for submisson through the workflow process?
2. How do I edit the forms and do I need to create a separate forms Library or Customs List or Forms (from Site Content) for every Form I create?
3. How can I use the Sharepoint editor or infopath?
0
Comment
Question by:civir
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41758759
SharePoint designer would be a good tool to use for this. Not sure how it would deal with your online situation, but in real SharePoint it would work.

Good luck...
1
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 41762588
YOu can use infoPath.  Just click the "Customize Form" in the ribbon under "LIST" tab.  If you have infoPath installed, it will open in infoPath allowing you to customize the out of the box form.  Whenever you want to change the form, just click that button.

You can then use SharePoint designer to create a customized workflow.  Let me know if you need help with that
1
 

Author Comment

by:civir
ID: 41762678
Received a Valid response
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 41762706
I forgot to mention, when you are done customizing the infoPath form, don't forget to publish the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:civir
ID: 41762715
I need some assistance please.

Questions:

1. When I create forms, is it that I need to go to Site Contents>Add an app>Custom List.
Do I need a separate List for every form? And is there a way to have a folder with all the Forms in One Place. As in my case a Folder with all the Leave Request Forms, Stationary Request Forms, IT Helpdesk Forms, New Employee Orientation Form, Etc.

2. Can I get the Workflow process to automate a specific Subject Line in the Email it Send for Approval. e.g. for the Vacation Request Form the Subject line for the Message would read "Vacation Leave Form For Authorization".

Thanks in advanced for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Isaac earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762736
If you want to create an infoPath form template that can be published to a library in SharePoint which users can create form from, do the follwoing

1-Open infoPath
2-On the new tab, under popular form templates, choose SharePoint Form library or blank form and click design form
3-design your form template and publish.  When you publish, use the publishing wizard to help you.



As for the workflow process, you can create conditions in designer workflow and create the subject line you want based on the type of form it is.
0