Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick Access Toolbar Icon Not Working

Posted on 2016-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
I went into the Quick Access Toolbar commands and added Current Date and Current Time to the toolbar.
However, I don't see how to use them. They are grayed out.  

Add Current Time
Add Current Time
No date or time added.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 41758472
That only works if you are in a header or footer field.  Go to the "Insert" tab and then "Header & Footer".  Then, you can insert it.
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Donna
ID: 41758482
Items are typically grayed out when that option isn't available on that particular screen. Do you have a spreadsheet or workbook file open? Open for editing?

Never mind...I read the question wrong...the above answer is correct...this is the header/footer time feature you have on the quicklaunch bar...there is another one for all the date/time formulas, if you want it. just edit your quicklaunch bar. (and use the "all commands" on the "choose commands from"  filter  to see it )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 41758540
That doesn't work either.

Header
Icons Grayed Out in Header
Footer
Icons Grayed Out in Footer
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758544
Not through the page layout options.  You have to be in that "view".  Go to the "Insert" tab at the top of the ribbon, then click on "Header & Footer".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 41760256
Thanks, that worked. That's great.  Where would that be documented?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Donna
ID: 41760272
in most programs nowadays the buttons change depending on the need...whether the reference is to a file, a single document, a part of the document (header/footer) ...the available buttons change. It's kind of common knowledge...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 41760933
I don't know where it is officially documented, but the closest I have been able to find is to go to the "Help" icon and search for "grayed out".  I found an article called "Video: I can’t use the commands on the ribbon", which talks about why they may be grayed out and not useable.
0