Solved

Installing fonts via GPO (*.otf format)

Posted on 2016-08-16
5
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Good afternoon,
We have company fonts that we would like to push via Group Policy.
Files are *.OTF format.

Please let me know if you have any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Daler Sayfiddinov
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 500 total points
ID: 41758647
Some ideas:

Deploy fonts via network share, example 1

Installing Fonts with Group Policy and MSIs, Example 2

Shouldn't matter if the fonts are OTF or TTF format.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 41759228
I will go with the link i.e. http://blog.the-it-blog.co.uk/2014/05/29/deploy-font-files-via-a-gp-group-policy/ which is already given in above comment.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 41759582
Since you refer to "company fonts", this is probably not relevant, but you have to take into account that fonts (like other 'software') may be subject to restrictive licence terms, and cannot necessarily be (legally) copied between workstations.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Daler Sayfiddinov
ID: 41759724
DansDadUK,
Thank you for the note.. I will check on it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41759741
When is that ever enforced @DansDadUK ? A lot of ad agencies, government agencies, and companies have style standards for web and corporate documents. The generally misunderstood assumption about font licensing is that if you have the application (e.g., Office 365, Microsoft Office) and enterprise seat licensing, you also have the rights to distribute the fonts over a group policy.

Another way to help promote internal usage of company fonts is to publish default templates (e.g., normal.dot for Word, XLT for Excel) with the standardized fonts in use.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now