?
Solved

can anyone recommend a good reliable powers USB hub?

Posted on 2016-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
can anyone recommend a good reliable powers USB hub?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41758613
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758646
Just go to your closest PC shop and buy what he has. There isn't much difference in the quality of the products, and for such a cheap product I wouldn't buy anything online as you don't have to pay for shipment, and you can easily return it if it won't work.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758726
I just got USB-3 7 port powered USB hub for my home desktop and it works great. I got it at Staple locally.

USB-3 is definitely more expensive than USB-2. But it is faster and newer technology so best to start now with USB-3.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41758951
for usb 2 youbest use a powered usb hub to power drives from it; usb3 hubs deliver more power -so there it is less needed
here a powered usb 2 hub : https://plugable.com/products/usb2-hub-ag7
from d-link :  http://us.dlink.com/products/connect/7-port-usb-2-hub/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41767416
thanks guys
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41767444
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0