[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't play streaming video on event.on24.com

Posted on 2016-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I will have a webcast within the next few weeks but when I test my system it fails the Flash Test. It supposed to show a video above the "Retry Test" button but it doesn't play anything. Their help suggests the following:

When using Windows Media Player 10 or 11 complete the following steps:
1.Open the Windows Media Player
2.Click on the Tools menu and choose Options
3.Click on the Network tab. Verify that HTTP has a check next to it.
4.Click on the Configure button under Proxy Settings area
5.You should have a window with Configure Protocol settings. Select the option labeled Use browser proxy setting.
6.Click OK

It didn't work. I also tried re-installing flash player and java. Tried it in IE, Firefox, and Chrome. Other applications such as youtube works but not this webcast test. Any ideas?
8-16-2016b.png
0
Comment
Question by:Josh Aldana
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41758658
Are you using a browser ad blocker, like Ad Block Plus?

Most on-demand or live stream webinar apps have pop-up windows, require cookies, Javascript enabled, and ad blockers disabled. Also, are you able to check what version of Flash you have installed?

Event.on.24 requires at least Flash Player Version 9.0.115+
1
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41758751
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh Aldana
ID: 41759564
I tried clearing up my browser from the pop-up blocker and such but no luck. I tried testing my connection with Brighttalk (https://www.brighttalk.com/pages/customer-support/test-your-system#) and this is what I got.
C--Users-josuea-Documents-User-corru.png
C--Users-josuea-Documents-User-corru.png
C--Users-josuea-Documents-User-corru.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41759634
The next thing to try... is to clear your Adobe flash cache:

Windows/Mac/Chrome instructions
1
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759652
1
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759696
It could also be your network's firewall (if you are at work), or your network/pc security tool. One way to find out quick is to ask a colleague to do any of the aforementioned flash/port tests. If they are also blocked, then it is a network or security application issue.

Here is Adobe's KB article on firewalls and ports that Flash listens for.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Josh Aldana
ID: 41759884
Yes. It is being blocked by a corporate firewall.
0