Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to impress with my knowledge of .NET

Posted on 2016-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
I have an interview fir a job where I will be supporting an existing legacy website, and over the following few months, build the groundwork with an architect to create an awesome .NET website.

We've had a great 45 minute phone screen and really communicate well. He's a Java developer and would be looking to me to help frame out the frameworks we'd use. I've already put in two cents on Entity framework, NHibernate, SpringFramework. NET, Resharper and others. But I'd like to get a taste of the newer features of .NET, like MVC6, to have some of these things on the tip of my tongue, for the live interview.

What can you share with me about the new stuff and even things not yet released?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758897
Consider the following scenario:
You (knowing only the buzzword):  There is blah blah blah
Him (by chance knowing something about that):  but what about blah blah
You: Errrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrmmmmmmmmmmmmm.
Him: Thanks for coming and I'll be in touch sometime.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Paweł earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758922
watch these video's

https://mva.microsoft.com/en-US/training-courses/introduction-to-aspnet-core-formerly-aspnet-5-13786

https://mva.microsoft.com/en-US/training-courses/implementing-entity-framework-with-mvc-8931

https://mva.microsoft.com/en-US/training-courses/introduction-to-aspnet-mvc-8322?l=nKZwZ8Zy_3504984382

and look on the mva site for other resources, if you know your stuff it'll help expand your ability to communicate it intelligibly, however if you literally have no clue any seasoned professional will see right through buzzwords.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41759108
I have a clue since I am a pretty well paid senior software engineer. But I need to know what's over the horizon so I will be a resource.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Paweł
ID: 41759125
fair enough, you're newbieweb user name is deceptive; for ms products MVA is a great resource.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41759285
it's an account I picked 9 years ago, so I have been busy in the meanwhile...
1