?
Solved

Excel duplicate

Posted on 2016-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Hi, Is there a way to have 2 - two identical copies of an excel spreadsheet in different folders on the computer (Windows 10)?  Reason is that one will reside in Google Drive and the other in My Documents folder.  I would like to sync them so that any changes made on either one, gets updated on the other document.  Is that possible?  If so, please tell me how. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41758763
you may try 3rd party software like GoodSync, for more info:
http://www.goodsync.com/how-it-works
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Roy Cox earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758881
You can have a Google Drive Folder on your desktop which is synced to Google Drive. You just need to download the Google Drive app.

I have just changed to a new laptop, downloaded the app and logged in and all my files were available. Open and work on a file from the Google Drive folder to work with it. You don't need a folder in documents.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41760352
It worked.  Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41760542
Pleased to help
0