Solved

only getting 3g not 4g everywhere

Posted on 2016-08-16
15
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
Under "Network mode"
   setting LTE and CDMA, or CDMA... Change restart phone
I tried both


Samsung galaxy s5
Sm-g900p

Asking for sim card before tethering

Boost mobile

Internet is always 3g never 4g
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 83 total points
ID: 41758710
I had this problem on my iPhone a few years back.  It was actually the SIM card issue,  I had it changed from my service provider and it has been working since.

But to confirm this, probably just slot in your SIM card to another phone and test it out first.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 251 total points
ID: 41758717
Also make sure the area you are in has good 4G. My iPhone SE will do LTE in good areas, but in less good areas, it drops back to 3G. That is normal and is area-dependent.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 83 total points
ID: 41758767
You have asked the same question before.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28944423/3g-instead-of-4g.html

3g instead of 4g

with a 4g phone (samsung galaxy s5)
If I use a prepaid plan
boost mobile
metro pcs

am I more likely to get 3g instead of 4g

please send a link to an explanation that I heard in the store that
att, verizon, sprint, tmobile get first usage of cell phone tower
all the other providers are sent to other towers or need to wait for a tower

My answer:-

Apart from distance, your priority to connect is also determined on whether you are a postpaid or prepaid customer. Postpaid customer always has higher priority and bandwidth to connect.

http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php/1823521-AT-amp-T-network-low-priority
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Herbert
Wayne Herbert earned 83 total points
ID: 41758822
Yes, as I recall you are a boost user with a Sprint phone and I don't remember you saying whether or not you bought the phone from boost.
 
The model you specified is a dual band phone (GSM or CDMA).  With a SIM card you are connected to AT&T/T-Mobile networks (GSM). without a SIM card, Verizon/Sprint (CDMA).  Since that's a Sprint phone you have I assume you are CDMA.

But, you said you put a SIM into it, and if you did that, then your are running on GSM, which Sprint intended for global roaming.
 
If you are running real CDMA with Boost, then your 4g should be compatible frequencies.  But if you have a SIM in and are running GSM, then your 3g data will be compatible for 1 band (1900 MHz) but 4g will not be compatible at all.
 
Check your phone details at:  http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/content/UM/201606/20160617002954931/SPT_SM-G900P_GalaxyS5_EN_UM_MM_6.0_FINAL.pdf

Check carrier data frequencies at (simplified):  https://www.wilsonamplifiers.com/frequencies-by-provider
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 83 total points
ID: 41758835
If it is not a prepaid / postpaid issue, the problem is related to Boost Mobile, not your Samsung S5 as you can connect it to 4G LTE if you put a micro SIM in it. If you switch to CDMA, no 4G LTE will be available.

Do you having any pending system update (Settings -> About device -> Software updates)?

Are you within 4G LTE covergae of Boost Mobile?

https://www.boostmobile.com/coveragemap/

Finally, it is a known issue for Sprint (the host of Boost Mobile) with Samsung S5 (SM-G900P) for not being able to auto switch from 3G to 4G LTE even if the signal for 4G LTE is good.

The workaround is to change the network mode to LTE / CDMA -> restart phone -> enable airplane mode -> disable airplane mode and it should be connected to 4G LTE.

https://community.sprint.com/baw/thread/157300?start=240&tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41759269
The workaround is to change the network mode to LTE / CDMA -> restart phone -> enable airplane mode -> disable airplane mode and it should be connected to 4G LTE.


always says 3g still


warning sim card is locked
sim card is just in because hotspot requirement




this is a new phone
this
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 251 total points
ID: 41759273
To disable / enable airplane mode is to Flush DNS mostly. No impact on the SIM rate.

Go to Settings, General, Reset and Reset Network Settings. This should refresh the network and reconnect your SIM.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 83 total points
ID: 41759286
@John

Android phone does not have a setting for reset network settings.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 251 total points
ID: 41759293
rgb192 tried a different approach to reset

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28963855/could-4g-be-hardware-issue.html

Android phone does not have a setting for reset network settings.  <-- One of the many reasons I stick with iPhone.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 83 total points
ID: 41759342
Unless it is a SAMSUNG android phone or APPLE iPhone 5, 5c, 5s, no phone manufacturers will lock the ability of using 4G LTE via carrier profile.

Carrier profile is to restrict the buyer to buy a parallel import phone in another geographical region where the local carrier might have substantially reduced the purchase cost of the phone so as to attract buyers to pay a higher monthly subscription fees. In short, the phone is locked to the local carrier.

With the introduction of 4G LTE, the lock is only for the use of 4G, not the basic 3G.

My wild guess that your new SAMSUNG S5 Sprint version is substantially less expensive when you compare the same S5 for the International version which is unlocked.

There are no legal fix other than paying Sprint an unlock fee.

It is possible to crack or unlock your S5 for you to use 4G in your Boost Mobile service but it is strictly prohibited for such discussion here.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 83 total points
ID: 41759353
In the android ecosystem, there is no such reset for network as the use of 4G are automatically switched from 3G provided that you location is within 4G coverage of your carrier and 4G by default has a higher priority to connect.

Reset has no effect.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Herbert
Wayne Herbert earned 83 total points
ID: 41759497
rgb 192 says:

this is a new phone

Yes... but where did you buy it from?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41778232
@rgb192 - We have given you a bunch of ideas and it boils down to where are you (does your reception area enable the speed you want).

Can you comment?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41802336
Thanks for all your suggestions which lead me to a phone.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41802392
Thank you for following up.
0