Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing storage and or storage adaptors from host, without reboot?

Posted on 2016-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
We're running ESXi 6.0 and had some issues with an iSCIS storage device and wanted to remove it. Could not figure out the correct procedure/order to unmount, detach storage adapter etc.

Is there a correct way to do this without have to reboot the host?
1
Comment
Question by:Harold
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758824
Do you want just unmount and detach the iSCSI datastores or want remove the iSCSI adapter too ?

To unmount the datastores, you can see the various ways to accomplish this task of the following VMware KB article and reboot the host will not be required: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2004605

But, if you want disable the software iSCSI adapter, a reboot will be required, see: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-6AC3C8AF-FB0B-46F6-8746-28D2BF96A9F6.html
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 41758848
@Porto: I was trying to detach a NAS backup repository, to format and rebuild, then attach back.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kirubaharan
ID: 41758898
If you want to remove / delete an iSCSI Software Adapter from your ESXi Host 5.x

http://www.running-system.com/how-to-removedelete-an-iscsi-software-adapter/
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41758988
If you want to uninstall the Software iSCSI Adaptor a reboot is required.

But what is the issue, you should not have to remove and reboot, to solve an iSCSI issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 41759289
@Andrew: I've installed a 10GB ethernet NIC and switch in the environment on the Qlogic card. I also added the iSCSI soft adaptor. Configured the soft adapter to the IQN of the SAN and setup backup. I had to then delete the storage, as I needed to use some for something else, so I broke the iSCSI soft adaptor to free up the connection to the SAN.

Now I'm trying to add it back, So I started adding the connection back, but nothing should available to bind so I followed your post "HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adapter and Create an iSCSI Multi-path Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0"  and then saw the available NICs to bind to but still nothing shows when trying to add storage. I ALWAYS get stuck here, every time I change something.

I didn't have this problem when I installed the iSCSI and didn't have to create the fail-over, just added and moved on.

What I's like to do as add the fail-over with the 2 - 10GB NICs and just get the iSCSI bond back to the storage for backups.
Storage-adaptors.png
0