[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best Practices for Re-Creating a Windows 7's User Profile

Posted on 2016-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Hi,

I have had, mostly, success, re-creating a users profile.
However, Once in a while, I will get the user not being able to log in.
Usually, I just Rename the OLD profile to something-OLD and log in as the user,.
profile created, transfer what is needed and done.

But once in  long while I have that one off.
So I have one I need to recreate and need to avoid ANY issues.

Please let me know if there is something I should include ,
like giving the User Local admin before login in as the user
or some other tips..


Thank you very much..
0
Comment
Question by:GST-GRIDTECH
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758760
Copy the profile to an external device, delete the profile, shut down the computer, start it up and then make a new profile. This has always worked for me.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759234
After you remove/rename his profile folder from Users or Documents and Settings, try to find his profile under registry in given path below :-

Simply delete the entry for his profile. When he connect new entry should get created here.

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\ CurrentVersion\ProfileList
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41765136
@GST-GRIDTECH - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0